🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko

Which venue prices "Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko" best? Direct comparison of Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair and Smarkets.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $127K Closes: 25 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Alternative) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 21.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 22.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 23.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Game Spread +/-3.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of lyon open, qualification: otto virtanen vs vitaliy sachko. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between Otto Virtanen and Vitaliy Sachko in the Lyon Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 5:00AM ET. This marke…

Methodology

We read Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko from four platform perspectives: Polymarket (on-chain CLOB), Kalshi (CFTC-regulated exchange), Betfair Exchange (sports book exchange), Smarkets (peer-to-peer betting exchange). Polymarket's live mid is the canonical probability; the side-by-side columns benchmark fees, KYC, settlement currency and deposit rails so you can choose the venue that fits your jurisdiction and trade size.

Resolution & payout

Polymarket settles via UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon. A proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window runs, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD through the CFTC-regulated clearinghouse — the cleanest variant, with heavier KYC. Betfair Exchange settles in account currency (GBP/EUR), net of 2-5% commission. Smarkets follows the same model as Betfair with a lower default 2% commission.

FAQ

Polymarket vs Kalshi — which is better?
Depends on your location. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated, US-only with full KYC. Polymarket is global, on-chain, no KYC up to $1,500. Polymarket has ~10x higher liquidity but higher regulatory risk.
Which platform has the deepest liquidity?
Polymarket — by a wide margin. Top markets reach $50-500M volume, Kalshi ~$200M cumulative, Betfair similar. Deeper liquidity means your trade moves the quote less.
Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
Are all these platforms regulated?
No. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated (US). Betfair and Smarkets are UK Gambling Commission licensed. Polymarket operates without explicit regulation — a different risk profile than a regulated sportsbook.
Which platform supports Klarna/SOFORT?
Directly: none. Polymarket accepts only USDC on Polygon. Polymarket Alternative offers a fiat on-ramp via Klarna or SOFORT (DE/AT/CH) and converts internally to USDC for the Polymarket order book. T+1 processing.
and

Trade Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy S… on Polymarket Alternative

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets