🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko

Polymarket vs Kalshi vs Betfair vs Smarkets for "Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko" — live odds, fees and KYC side-by-side.

Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 Winner 100% Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $327K Liquidity: $272K Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Alternative) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 Winner100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Match O/U 21.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Match O/U 22.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Match O/U 23.5100%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Total Sets: O/U 2.568%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko62%
Completed Match53%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 2 O/U 10.550%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Game Spread +/-1.550%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set 2 Winner32%
Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko Set Handicap +/-1.531%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of wuhan tennis open: sonay kartal vs jelena ostapenko. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between Sonay Kartal and Jelena Ostapenko in the Wuhan Tennis Open, originally scheduled for October 16, 2026 at 10:00PM ET. This market wil…

Methodology

We read Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko from four platform perspectives: Polymarket (on-chain CLOB), Kalshi (CFTC-regulated exchange), Betfair Exchange (sports book exchange), Smarkets (peer-to-peer betting exchange). Polymarket's live mid is the canonical probability; the side-by-side columns benchmark fees, KYC, settlement currency and deposit rails so you can choose the venue that fits your jurisdiction and trade size.

Resolution & payout

Polymarket settles via UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon. A proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window runs, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD through the CFTC-regulated clearinghouse — the cleanest variant, with heavier KYC. Betfair Exchange settles in account currency (GBP/EUR), net of 2-5% commission. Smarkets follows the same model as Betfair with a lower default 2% commission.

FAQ

What does Polymarket cost vs Kalshi?
Polymarket: 0% fees, only Polygon network costs (~$0.01/trade). Kalshi: up to 7% per trade plus spread. For high-frequency traders, Polymarket is dramatically cheaper.
Which platform has the deepest liquidity?
Polymarket — by a wide margin. Top markets reach $50-500M volume, Kalshi ~$200M cumulative, Betfair similar. Deeper liquidity means your trade moves the quote less.
Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
What about Smarkets as an alternative?
Smarkets is a UK betting exchange with a lower default commission (2%) than Betfair. Liquidity on political markets is below Polymarket, comparable to Kalshi. Geo-blocked in many jurisdictions.
Which platform supports Klarna/SOFORT?
Directly: none. Polymarket accepts only USDC on Polygon. Polymarket Alternative offers a fiat on-ramp via Klarna or SOFORT (DE/AT/CH) and converts internally to USDC for the Polymarket order book. T+1 processing.
and

Trade Wuhan Tennis Open: Sonay Kartal vs Jelena Ostapenko on Polymarket Alternative

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets