🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Kings vs. Spurs

Cross-platform snapshot for "Kings vs. Spurs": deepest order book, lowest fee, geo-coverage at a glance.

1H Spread -9.5 100% 1H Spread -8.5 100% 1H Spread -7.5 100% Spread -14.5 96% Volume: $205K Liquidity: $248K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Kings vs. Spurs

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Alternative) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
1H Spread -9.5100%
1H Spread -8.5100%
1H Spread -7.5100%
Spread -14.596%
Spread -13.594%
Spread -16.589%
Spread -17.583%
Spread -18.582%
Team to Score First51%
Odd/Even Score50%
O/U 229.59%
O/U 230.56%
Kings vs. Spurs0%
1H Moneyline0%
1H O/U 116.50%
1H O/U 117.50%

Market context

The Kings vs. Spurs prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. In the upcoming NBA game, scheduled for October 16 at 8:00PM ET: If the Kings win, the market will resolve to "Kings". If the Spurs win, the market will resolve to "Spurs". If the game is postponed, t…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices 1H Spread -9.5 at 100% for "Kings vs. Spurs".

1H Spread -9.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $205K.

Methodology

This page compares Kings vs. Spurs specifically across Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets. The live probability is the Polymarket mid; the comparison columns summarise each venue's fee structure, KYC, settlement currency and payment rails. Every CTA routes to Polymarket Alternative, which mirrors the Polymarket order book at 0% fees.

Resolution & payout

Polymarket settles via UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon. A proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window runs, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD through the CFTC-regulated clearinghouse — the cleanest variant, with heavier KYC. Betfair Exchange settles in account currency (GBP/EUR), net of 2-5% commission. Smarkets follows the same model as Betfair with a lower default 2% commission.

FAQ

Polymarket vs Kalshi — which is better?
Depends on your location. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated, US-only with full KYC. Polymarket is global, on-chain, no KYC up to $1,500. Polymarket has ~10x higher liquidity but higher regulatory risk.
What does Polymarket cost vs Kalshi?
Polymarket: 0% fees, only Polygon network costs (~$0.01/trade). Kalshi: up to 7% per trade plus spread. For high-frequency traders, Polymarket is dramatically cheaper.
Which platform is accessible globally?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Kalshi is US-only. Betfair and Smarkets are UK-restricted. Polymarket Alternative has a different geo footprint and routes to Polymarket's order book at 0% fees.
Are all these platforms regulated?
No. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated (US). Betfair and Smarkets are UK Gambling Commission licensed. Polymarket operates without explicit regulation — a different risk profile than a regulated sportsbook.
Which platform supports Klarna/SOFORT?
Directly: none. Polymarket accepts only USDC on Polygon. Polymarket Alternative offers a fiat on-ramp via Klarna or SOFORT (DE/AT/CH) and converts internally to USDC for the Polymarket order book. T+1 processing.
and

Trade Kings vs. Spurs on Polymarket Alternative

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports NBA Prediction Markets