🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Columbia vs. Penn

Which venue prices "Columbia vs. Penn" best? Direct comparison of Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair and Smarkets.

Columbia vs. Penn 100% O/U 49.5 100% O/U 51.5 100% O/U 53.5 100% Volume: $63K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Columbia vs. Penn

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Alternative) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Columbia vs. Penn100%
O/U 49.5100%
O/U 51.5100%
O/U 53.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -14.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, columbia vs. penn stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. In the upcoming college football game between Columbia and Penn, scheduled for October 16 at 7:00PM ET: This market will resolve to "Columbia" if Columbia win the game. This market…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Columbia vs. Penn at 100% for "Columbia vs. Penn".

Columbia vs. Penn 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $63K.

Methodology

This page compares Columbia vs. Penn specifically across Polymarket, Kalshi, Betfair Exchange and Smarkets. The live probability is the Polymarket mid; the comparison columns summarise each venue's fee structure, KYC, settlement currency and payment rails. Every CTA routes to Polymarket Alternative, which mirrors the Polymarket order book at 0% fees.

Resolution & payout

Polymarket settles via UMA Optimistic Oracle on Polygon. A proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window runs, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD through the CFTC-regulated clearinghouse — the cleanest variant, with heavier KYC. Betfair Exchange settles in account currency (GBP/EUR), net of 2-5% commission. Smarkets follows the same model as Betfair with a lower default 2% commission.

FAQ

Polymarket vs Kalshi — which is better?
Depends on your location. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated, US-only with full KYC. Polymarket is global, on-chain, no KYC up to $1,500. Polymarket has ~10x higher liquidity but higher regulatory risk.
What does Polymarket cost vs Kalshi?
Polymarket: 0% fees, only Polygon network costs (~$0.01/trade). Kalshi: up to 7% per trade plus spread. For high-frequency traders, Polymarket is dramatically cheaper.
Is Betfair a Polymarket alternative?
Only partially. Betfair Exchange is UK-focused with a sports-betting emphasis; they have politics markets but with thinner liquidity than Polymarket. Settlement in GBP/EUR, 2-5% commission on winnings.
Are all these platforms regulated?
No. Kalshi is CFTC-regulated (US). Betfair and Smarkets are UK Gambling Commission licensed. Polymarket operates without explicit regulation — a different risk profile than a regulated sportsbook.
Which platform supports Klarna/SOFORT?
Directly: none. Polymarket accepts only USDC on Polygon. Polymarket Alternative offers a fiat on-ramp via Klarna or SOFORT (DE/AT/CH) and converts internally to USDC for the Polymarket order book. T+1 processing.
and

Trade Columbia vs. Penn on Polymarket Alternative

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports